Friday, 25 April 2014

Sorry... Possibly The Last Honor Update :'(

That's right. This may possibly be the last Honor Update. This may be the very last time you see a post from Honor. Our show is tomorrow, on the 26th of April. I have my dress ready, and so does the rest of the crew. Then 'I'll be married to Andres (ugh)', 'Beauty will be married to Nick (double ugh)', and Fairy might be 'going on a holiday'.

Anyway, I haven't updated for a long time because we have been really busy preparing for the actual show. Zoya got a few parts, too - she's doing a guitar solo, the national anthem and a dance to Waka Waka by Shakira. 

Here is a bit of funny stuff...
Oh, and Tutor is replacing Nick. (I know, WTH, right?)

1. What the mic?!
(Oh, BTW, Beauty is sometimes scared of saying the word 'married'.)
Beauty: (mic off) And then we can get (whispers) married.
Honor: Uh, Mrs. Dimitra, I think I hear a snake at a party...
Nick: WHAT THE HELL IS THAT SUPPOSED TO MEAN?!
Honor: I mean Beauty whispering with her mic off. 
Nick: Oh yeah... BUT SINCE WHEN IS SHE A SNAKE?!
Honor and Beauty: Oh god...

2. Perfect timing... NOT.
Beauty: You CAN'T make him a prince, father. 
Honor: I think it's a wonderful idea.
Beauty: And then me and Nick can get married.
Nick: (Screaming) MARRIED?!

Honor: Do you have some kind of mental signature scream? I've seen you scream in class.
Andres: Oy hoy hoy hoy hoy hoy hoy!
Honor: Where did you come from, Andres?
Andres: Well, umm.. HAHA! (walks offstage)

Nick: (Has ignored that) Ok, King, (topples over him, almost) On three. One... two... three... GO! MARRIED?!
King: I'm not a psycopath unlike some people!
Nick: Hmph.

3. Well... LITERALLY.
Honor: (In class making an announcement) English Drama and dance is today in SLO period.
Nick: HonorEnglishDramadancepracticetodaywithAndres'basketball ON THE FLOOR!
Honor and Andres: I'll show you "on the floor"! (Andres knocks over his chair, making him fall over)
Honor: Literally now... NICKONTHEFLOOR!

4. "You need to do it."
Mrs. Dimitra: (To other teacher) Alright, so when Beauty puts on her "ugly" dress, you need to put this fake mole near her lower lip.
Beauty: AAHHH! NOOO! MISS, YOU CAN'T DO THIS TO ME!
Mrs. Dimitra: You need to do it.
Honor: (Doing Beauty's hair) Ah, I'd do the same thing if I were you.
Beauty: I feel bad for myself.

5. Not quite...
Announcer 1 (Andres' sister): Princess Andres - Faraaz Ahmed Arshad.
Announcer 2: Ahem, she means PRINCE ANDRES.
Announcer 1: Oh, oh, sorry, Faraaz!

Wish me luck for the guitar, play, and dance!
Honor :)
Zoya :)

No comments:

Post a Comment